Saturday, March 05, 2016

Le France Part IV - Nantes


Hi guys!

The Le France post is almost coming to an end, while I'm feeling sad already! Each time I write on the pose, so much memories flash back and it makes me miss every moments so badly. Not exaggerating but it was really a fabulous trip that I can never ever forget. 

Anyways, moving on to our forth destination, Nantes! It's the biggest city in Bretagne. We've decided to visit there also because baby's friends who came to visit us in Malaysia last year are staying there so it'd be a great opportunity for us to catch up as well. 


The wind speed is crazy at Nantes due to its geography, that is near to the ocean. I almost got blown away, again, the moment i stepped out from the train station!
Had a quick lunch prepared by Dorianne at her apartment then off to go to visit the city center :)


Cathedral Nantes


A close up of us since the cathedral is too huge to notice us!

Place Royale. 

Outside some castle. One of the most beautiful castle Ive seen that is as though I'm in the fairytale, with drawbridge, river around the castle and all. Pretty cool


We also did some shopping while waiting for Marion and Louis to arrive and for our tea time!
Hmm, had one of the richest decadent and luxurious chocolat chad ever! 

We also had apero that night together with a few of other friends of Dorianne and her bf. 

With Marionne and Louis. They're heading back to Paris earlier since they've got work the next day!


Day 8

Saint Valentin 

So yup, the 3 couples celebrated SV together on this day. It was rather funny for me because Valentin falls on a Sunday, which means nothing is open outside! So we were quite panic since we forget to do our groceries and what not. But thank goodness one of the restaurant Dorianne know of is open!
Something makes me love M'sia a little more. Hah!


Baby surprised me (not exactly) with these in the morning,
YSL mascara & lipsticks and Laduree macarons (which we bought together the other day in Paris lol)

Oh wells, he may not be the most romantic guy that send me millions of roses on this day but that's okay. Being with him everyday is already everything to me x


After breakfast, we had a lovely walk down the city and chatted a lot. It's kinda rare for us to talk so much when there's only the two of us since we aren't much of a talker. You must be wondering what do we do at home, well, that's for you to ponder about. :p

Macam Brooklyn bridge, tapi bukan

This, was a candid and oh boy you look extraordinary good to me!


Day 9 - Last day in Nantes!

Before our train back to Paris, we went to the Pos office to send my postcard bought at the Eiffel back to Malaysia. Lol yeah after dragging for so many days. 


While on this very day as I'm posing about this, I actually just received the card! It feels exactly like, "Hello from the other side.." How amazing!


And we also did some groceries for lunch!
I'm back to becoming a chef -.-

Yums yums! 

Doreen came to see us off! 
Thank you so much for your hospitality here, it's been really a lovely weekend !



Was kinda sad otw back to Paris because my lovely trip is coming to an end. Sob :'(

Thursday, March 03, 2016

Le France Part III - Versailles

Day 6 - Chateau de Versailles


Been wanting to visit the beautiful Versailles, it's kinda far from Paris city so we had to get up super early that morning to avoid all the human jam.

Baby made us some sandwiches the night before to be brought for picnic at the Jardin in Versailles. Unfortunately it was raining just like any other days so in the end, we picnicked at the Starbucks. lol






Someone obviously think my back looks better -.- Most of my pics taken by him are like that.


Spent almost half of our day at the Versailles and the next half at Champs Elysee for some shopping!

And of course, how can we ever left out the heavenly Laduree!

Munching on our huge macarons while wandering around the street.

:)


Nothing much happened. We headed home early for some lovey dovey session. I mean, apero for two!! Haha

Basically, apero is what french enjoys doing with a bunch of friends, chilling with some wine, snacks like saucisson, cheese, pate, baguette, nuts, etc.
Like so!


Busy packing up before we hit the bed since we have 7am train to catch for our forth city- Nantes!

Wednesday, February 24, 2016

Le France- Part II

Bonjour!

So here comes the second post of my France trip, in which we moved on to our third destination- Paris!

I'm not gonna say the typical "Paris is always a good idea" but true that it is touristic and good for photoshooting. Just my personal opinion that I didn't have my best impression from there and you won't see the best and real part of France by just visiting its capital city. 


Day 4 - Paris

Had a lovely morning walk around the city center in Dijon before heading off for our train ride. It was such a sunny day, unfortunately, we're not staying there anymore. 


Bought some sandwiches and we shared a canale from Paul bakery, the most famous local bakery that you see it almost everywhere. Truly good.
I had a olive baguette with mozzarella tomato and pesto. SO SO good !


Soon as we arrived in Paris, we joined for crowd for the mundane tour Eiffel ! Isn't that like an essential whenever you're in Paris? It was rather a dramatic one this time because someone left the bag at the tower so the management and security thought it was a bomb and everyone had to stay in the area till the owner comes back for his bag or worse, the special unit will come to examine the bag! Oh dear, getting stuck in the rain at 3c wasn't fun at all ! Baby was such a sweetie in keeping me warm though :')

So yeah, IDK what was the ending of that dramatic situation because eventually as we were told to move forward to the counter for ticket, we were too excited and have literally forgotten about it! And guess what? I actually got DISCOUNTED for my ticket ! Kiddo face moi BD Whee!



The view of Paris from Eiffel is pure spectacular!


Especially when the night comes,
How breathtaking it is. 


Later, we zoom our way to Morgan's place for Apero!! It was a very lovely and warming night for baby to catch up with his old friend while I enjoy my Martini with nuts! She also showed me some pictures of them! SO adorable!!

And dman, we were late for our train back to our station for baggage claim and we also lost each other at the station and my phone was dead that whole day! :( I was extremely scared and had to get help from the police. OMG. After the second drama, we finally reunited and settled down at Marion's place without showering *dang* but they were sweet enough to got everything well-prepared for us :) cosy smelly dramatic night it was. Oops!


Day 5 -Sacre Coeur @ Mount Mantre

Good morning people! I mean, yeah, I'm tryna sound like I'm replaying that actual day to make it more interesting? Heh. Anyways, we woke up early in order to claim our baggages back from the station before we headed off to MM. We were supposed to go to Versailles on this day, plan changed because of all the drama yesterday. But you know what, God is good and He always has his best plan for you. It was such a lovely sunny morning which is absolutely perfect for mount climbing (sorta) and outdoor sight-seeing! As you know, it rains a lot during the winter and you can never really predict what's gonna happen next. 

 Gorgeous.


 Another spectacular view from the top of MM.

It's one of the travel goals to visit all churches around the world. I'm definitely in love with Sacre Coeur, from its exterior, interior, scripture and that atmosphere; God's creation is just marvellous. Had some quiet time in the church praying and giving thanks. If not of time constraint, I could've stayed there all day long. That saves me a next time now ;)


It is also an ideal place to just chill around, with some baguette and cheese/pate/pickles, you name it. French food is the bomb. 

After that, we walked over to the famous Pigalle and Moulin Rouge. Not too long cos it was raining cats and dogs! Then we decided to metro our way to the city for some touristic moments. Lol

Tak halal ! Lol


Tuileries Garden is perfect for picnic during the spring/autumn! So gorgeous


It was hailing in Paris city! So painful when it hits your face!!

Musee du Louvre


Baby and I decided to head over to the Carrefour for some groceries before we head back to Marion's place for dinner! 


Look who's the chef tonight!
After being the one always doing the kitchen job, it's now his turn! Jeng jeng! Macam yes huh?

Baby made us a traditional french dish, Quiche! It was SO good! We also had some side salad. YUMS!

The first time i had quiche was during my uni time in the UK and had a pretty bad impression on it. But this, is absolutely delicious! Authentic and comforting :) gonna make him cook more now!


***


Okay I think i'm gonna split this Paris post into two since I'm sick right now. Was down on fever yesterday and completely drowsy at work. And this morning, i woke up to a burning throat and literally drunk myself with honey lemon honey green tea water just to flush them heat off. But now! I can so sense that marathon in my nose, that's not a good sign bae. I hope I'll still be able to meet my client looking fabulous omg wish me luck!

so yeah, gonna turn in real soon. Till next post! xx




Sunday, February 21, 2016

Le France Part I

Hi guys!


So I'm back from France a week ago. Spent two fruitful weeks with the boyfriend in 4 cities and it was absolutely amazing! Literally missed out the whole CNY and obviously, no angpaus at all but I have no regrets!

Since it isn't my first time in France, I'd rather go on a relaxing vacation, mainly just chilling around the city center, picnicking by the garden and walking along the river. These are definitely impossible to be done in Malaysia as we unfortunately do not have the perfect weather and environment to do so!

Before boarding, in S'pore Changi.

It was such a dismay that the flight was delayed for a about 2 hours and I had the fear of missing my transiting flight. Thank goodness it was all in time despite the rush! So awkward especially you just had the urge to pee. Too much detail? Heh


Finally arrived in Paris after 18 hours of flight. I'm never someone that can sit still for long. Even 2 hours flight is horror to me, plus! I'm also not someone who sleeps during the journey. IDK. It's just hard for me to fall asleep even I tried having a few shots during the flight. So yeah, I'm really thankful.

Had myself a cuppa while waiting for the train to Lyon City! It was FREEZING COLD everyone at the station was jumping around !


Found it gross/amusing to have smoke/smog/vapour whatever coming out from the mouth whenever you talk. Eww.
Ninja!

Met a really nice guy in the train and he bought this poor little frozen girl a meal ! Hehehe!
Merci boucoupe! It's really heart-warming and that he even helped me to carry my luggages around till my stop in Lyon.

That was a set of hot coffee (not in pic), ham & cheese sandwiches and my absolutely fave RIZ AU LAIT! Basically it's a sweet creamy porridge, or rice pudding you call that. Closest food to oatmeal that I can find in France. So comforting !

Soon as I arrived, the boy picked me up and off we go to Antoinne's place!


Not someone who typically gets jet lag but God knows why I literally slept through the day and the next thing i know, it's already the next morning! A total of 15 hours sleep was no doubt energy-filling!

Day 2 -Lyon City

After breakfast, it's time to tour around the city! Lyon is the second biggest city in France and it's also one of my fave in this trip!

SO cold I literally wrapped myself like a dumpling! You can see the famous Metallic tower of Fourviere behind.

It was actually the first day of CNY so we both got dressed up in RED. However, no matter how beautiful you dress yourself up during the winter, you somehow look the same every other day because that outer coat just have to cover everything up. *sobs*

From the top hill of Fourviere


At Lyon Cathedral.

The exterior and interior of every churches in Europe are absolutely gorgeous! Can't resist taking some shots in there even though you're not supposed to. Well, there wasn't any signage that say so but you know it's a form of respect. Sorry but not sorry.



Had a very comforting lunch at the city center which was one of the best meal i had in france! 
Him and his usual baguette with cheese and ham.

Some fish, french beans, cheesy broccoli and mashed pumpkin. MIAM!


Went into this famous rustic biscuit shop and we chose a few pieces as snacks. They tasted pretty much like the cross between tougher version of English shortbread and Italian biscotti, sweeter with flavours.

We also visited the famous Mathilda chocolatier. There's chocolatier everywhere you walk in France, they all look and taste fabulous and you just can't get yourself off without them!

Had a cup of dark chocolate. Basically you get to choose whichever chocolate candy you like then dunk them into a cup of milk to be melted and voila! Your chocolat chaud is done!

Place bellcour. 

Antoinne and Astrid prepared a sumptuous dinner for us!
Oh btw, this was their pet LULU. Say hi? Eww. i hate cats and it keeps coming near me.

Raclette! MY ABSOLUTE FAVOURITE. What you do is to melt them cheese, then pour it onto your potatoes and delis. But I was literally just munching on them cheese without melting it. I like eating food separately instead of chunking everything together though they shouldn't quite be the way. Well, i like whole real food kinda theory. Anyhoos, these are TOO GOOD TO BE TRUTH.


Day 3 - Dijon City

The wind was so strong that morning I almost got blown away at the train station!
We had a lovely stay at a house by AirBnB. The house owner was absolutely sweet and her place was cosy too! Such a pity that I didn't snap any pictures while I was there, probably too cold for my brain to function well! Almost snowed that day as forecast but it didn't? Perhaps it did while I was asleep cos we walked so much (almost 20K steps according to the Health App) and had tonnes of fun too!

Posing with some statue as we alighted the tram. Not sure if it's some landmark but it's close to where we stayed!

Soon as we settled down, we walked our way to the city center.
It's lovely how you just have to follow the owl trail and it will lead you to all the tourism spots in Dijon City!

"There are going to be people along the way who will try to undercut your success or take credit for your accomplishments or your fame. But if you just focus on the work and you don’t let those people sidetrack you, someday when you get where you’re going, you’ll look around and you will know that it was you and the people who love you who put you there. And that will be the greatest feeling in the world. Thank you for this moment."
-Taylor Swift @ the Grammy 2016


Some snapshot in front of the museum which we didn't get to visit because..? no idea why were they closed that day :/ 


Familiar as it sounds, Dijon is of course famous of their mustard! 
Mustard is one healthy condiments which taste pretty much like the Japanese Wasabi. We visited the mustard museum and tasted various flavours of mustard. To be honest, I still prefer American mustard. 

Every city has got their own specialty while Beef bourguignon is the must have dish here. The boy was such a sweetie to find out this incredible restaurant that was so satisfying and warming. Though it was pretty far from the place we stay, and the weather was extremely cold and rainy that night, this spread of meal definitely worth the walk. 

That creamy mashed potato is one of the best i can ever have! The boy had blanquette btw, taste awesome too!

Next morning,
Did some shopping around the city before we headed off to our next destination, Paris!



TO BE CONTINUED